Local colleges: Gabel scores twice to lift Clarkson women’s hockey to 23-3-1 overall mark

0
170
PREV
NEXT

Order Prints
ARTICLE OPTIONS
print this article
e-mail this article

HAMILTON — Loren Gabel scored two more goals as the Clarkson women’s hockey team defeated Colgate, 5-3, in a battle of ECAC first-place teams Saturday.

Elizabeth Giguere added a goal and an assist, and Shea Tiley stopped 21 shots for the Golden Knights (23-3-1 overall, 14-2-0 league).

Olivia Zafuto led the Red Raiders (23-4-1, 13-3-0) with a goal and two assists.

CORNELL 4, ST. LAWRENCE 1

Maddie Mills connected for a pair of goals and an assist as the Big Red topped the Saints in an ECAC game at Ithaca.

Kristin O’Neill contributed a goal and an assist for Cornell (13-7-2, 10-5-1).

Rachael Smith scored for St. Lawrence (14-9-3, 10-5-1).

SUNY POTSDAM 3, SUNY CORTLAND 1

Natalie Wasielewski notched a goal and an assist as the Bears used two first-period goals within 40 seconds to down the Red Dragons in a Northeast Women’s Hockey League game at Potsdam.

Jenna Patterson and Lucy Condon chipped in with goals for SUNY Potsdam (10-7-2, 3-7-2).

Emily King scored for SUNY Cortland (7-10-2, 2-9-1).

SUNY CANTON 1, SUNY MORRISVILLE 1 (OT)

Breanna Bedborough tied the game three minutes, four seconds into the third period as the Kangaroos forged a tie with the Mustangs in a Colonial Hockey Conference game at Canton.

Brooke Susac stopped 35 shots for SUNY Canton (7-9-2, 3-2-1), and Karoline Arvik made 22 saves for SUNY Morrisville (9-7-3, 4-0-2).

MEN’S HOCKEY

SUNY POTSDAM 5, SUNY BROCKPORT 3

Freshman Jacob Juron scored twice to help the Bears beat the Golden Eagles in a SUNYAC game in Potsdam.

Jon Venter, Sean Kacersoky, and Vinny Guimond also scored for SUNY Potsdam (8-8-4, 4-6-1), which snapped a nine-game winless streak and moved into fourth place in the SUNYAC.

Connor Hutchins scored two goals for SUNY Brockport (9-10-1, 3-7-1).

SUNY CORTLAND 2, SUNY CANTON 1

Andrew McCann’s second-period goal was the difference as the Red Dragons fended off the Kangaroos to claim a non-conference split at Cortland.

Drew Weigman recorded 31 saves for SUNY Cortland (8-11).

Kasey Kulczucki tallied for SUNY Canton (6-13-2).

MEN’S BASKETBALL

SUNY POTSDAM 75, SUNY NEW PALTZ 73

Dante Langley hit a jumper with 18 seconds left as the Bears edged the Hawks in a SUNYAC game at New Paltz.

Langley finished with 16 points, and Nosa Onabor accumulated a team-high 18 points for SUNY Potsdam (9-11, 4-9).

Tristan Wissemann scored 18 points for SUNY New Paltz (6-13, 3-9).

ST. LAWRENCE 94, BARD 85

Freshman Pierre Coffy struck for a career-high 31 points as St. Lawrence bested Bard in a Liberty League game in Canton.

Coffy added eight rebounds and junior Ben Crawford supplied 25 points and 17 rebounds as the Saints (5-13, 3-8) shot 54 percent from the floor. Dom DeRegis added 21 points.

Alijah Rue scored 18 points for Bard (6-12, 4-7) and Emmanuel Oyakhilome added 13 points.

CLARKSON 84, VASSAR 77

Junior Liam Ellis scored a career-high 36 points to highlight Clarkson’s Liberty League win over Vassar in Potsdam.

Ellis’ total was the most by a Clarkson guard since Felix Llanos’ 46 points in 2011.

Ellis scored 11 points in the first 5:30 to give the Golden Knights an 18-5 advantage.

Matt Higgins added 22 points for Clarkson (8-10, 4-7). Gary Hanley provided nine points and six blocked shots.

Jesse Browne led Vassar with 21 points (5-13, 4-7).

Broome CC 76, JCC 70

Raheim Grant scored 24 points, Tron Smith contributed 20 and Reggie Vaughn added 19 to pace the Hornets (4-13, 1-4) to their first Mid-State Athletic Conference win of the season, trimming the Cannoneers (6-11, 2-4) in Binghamton.

JCC was led by Herby Plaisimond’s 17 points and seven rebounds, Quincy Aubertine’s 16 points and seven boards and Josh Newman’s 14 points, nine rebounds and seven blocked shots.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

ST. LAWRENCE 99, BARD 50

Kate Frederick and Jenny Scudder scored 14 points apiece to lead five players in double figures as the Saints routed the Raptors for a Liberty League win in Burkman Gymnasium.

Katie Gallagher scored 12 points, while Meghan Hynes and Annabella Pugliese added 11 points apiece for St. Lawrence (13-5, 8-3).

Sarah Morris scored 19 points to lead Bard (0-17, 0-11).

VASSAR 67, CLARKSON 55

Ariella Rosenthal scored 16 points and added seven rebounds as Vassar denied Clarkson in a Liberty League game at Potsdam.

Nicole Teta added 12 points off the bench for the Brewers (12-6, 7-4).

Olivia Marshall scored a career-high 16 points for Clarkson (8-10, 3-8). Devin Sorell and Madison Shea added 12 points each.

SUNY NEW PALTZ 81, SUNY POTSDAM 37

Rachel Simon totaled 20 points as the Hawks routed the Bears in a SUNYAC game at New Paltz.

Demi Herasme pitched in with 12 points for SUNY New Paltz (12-7, 8-4).

Drew Dufrane netted nine points for SUNY Potsdam (1-18, 0-13).

JCC 70, BROOME CC 37

Sierra Fleming scored 24 points and connected on five 3-pointers out of the team’s 11 overall to spark the Cannoneers (10-5, 4-1) to a Mid-State Athletic Conference win over the Hornets (2-17, 0-6) in Binghamton.

JCC’s Breanna Cullers contributed 17 points and Maddy Besaw added 14, including four treys. Broome CC was paced by Julianna Mushalla’s 14 points.

SWIMMING

St. Lawrence, Utica split

Madeline Holodnik won the 500- and 1,000-meter freestyle races and appeared on the winning 200 free relay as St. Lawrence topped Utica College, 118-84, in the team’s final dual meet of the season in Canton.

St. Lawrence finished the season with a 6-1 mark.

Emma Henshaw won the 1- and 3-meter diving events for the Saints. Meg Musser won the 200 backstroke and appeared on two winning relays for SLU.

In the men’s meet, T.J. Tellekamp (100 freestyle, 200 free), Daniel Angotti (50 free, 200 backstroke) and Aaron Gudrian (200 individual medley, 200 butterfly) each won two events and contributed to a winning relay as Utica edged St. Lawrence, 112-100, in the Saints’ final dual meet of the season.

St. Lawrence’s Jack Quinn captured the 1,000 free in a season-best time of 11:08.51. He also won the 500 free. Matthew Edkins won both diving events for SLU (1-6) and both Quinn and Edkins contributed to winning relay.

CLARKSON, SUNY POTSDAM SPLIT

Gavin Lopata (100, 200 and 400 free) and Benjamin Thibert (50 free, 100 backstroke, 200 IM) each won three events as Clarkson swept all 16 events to beat SUNY Potsdam, 231-57, at Clarkson in Potsdam.

Each swimmer also participated on the winning 200 medley relay.

John Magnuson won the 100 and 200 butterfly, and Brent Reid captured both diving events.

In the women’s meet, SUNY Potsdam prevailed 191-83, led by the strong performance of Fort Covington native Caroline Russell, who won the 50 free, 100 free, and 80 free.

For Clarkson, Tiffany Catano won the 100 and 200 backstroke in her final meet at Clarkson’s pool.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

TERHUNE, CLOUGH BREAK SLU RECORDS

Mary Terhune broke the school record in the 800-meter run, winning the race to lead the St. Lawrence women’s team to third place at the Middlebury Invitational.

Terhune’s time of 2:16.26 was more than two seconds faster than the record (2:18.32) set by Deb Danehy on March 2, 1996. Terhune won the race by 0.25 seconds and her time ranks fifth on the NCAA Division III performance list.

Ian Clough set a SLU mark in the 60 dash in 6.97 seconds, winning the race to help the Saints’ men’s team to a third-place finish out of 10 squads.

The school record was previously 7.03 seconds set by Jarell Roberts on Feb. 21, 2009. Clough’s time is currently tied for 11th on the NCAA Division III performance list.

ALPINE SKIING

SLU TEAMS PLACE 10th

Riley Whitney posted a career-best 28th-place finish in the slalom to help the St. Lawrence women’s team place 10th of 12 teams at the Saint Michael’s College Carnival in Colchester, Vt.

The Saints’ men’s team also placed 10th in their 12-team field, led by Hayes Graham’s 29th-place finish in the slalom.

MEN’S SQUASH

TRINITY 5, ST. LAWRENCE 4

Top-ranked Trinity (10-0) got wins from Aryaman Adik, Ziad Sakr and James Evans in the first three matches and held on to beat No. 4 St. Lawrence on the Saints’ senior day in Canton.

Seniors Ahmed and Moustafa Bayoumy won their final home matches for SLU (6-3), and Lenard Puski and Karim Ibrahim also won as St. Lawrence rallied within 3-2 before falling.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here