High school girls basketball: Frontier League preview team capsules

0
157
PREV
NEXT

Order Prints
ARTICLE OPTIONS
print this article
e-mail this article

FRONTIER LEAGUE GIRLS BASKETBALL

“A” DIVISION

Carthage Comets

Coach: Randi Smith (13th year).

2016-17 record: 9-13 overall, 3-6 Frontier League.

Players to watch: Claire Odett, Rachel Nevills.

Roster: Megan Beyor (Sr.), Trinity Bryant (Jr.), Taylor McBride (Jr.), Jessica Monaghan (Jr.), McKenzie Morgan (Jr.), Rachel Nevills (Jr.), Claire Odett (Jr.), Autumn Calkins-Condiff (So.), Alyssa Santana (So.), Patricia Vanlue (So.), Ericka James (Fr.), McKenna Kobler (8th).

IHC Cavaliers

Coach: Dan Young (1st year).

2016-17 record: 19-6, 7-2.

Players to watch: Marissa Dermady, Julia O’Brien, Amanda McElheran, Georgia Barton.

Roster: Marissa Dermady (Sr., G), Camille Dodard (Sr., F), Julia O’Brien (Sr., G), Gwyneth Rowland (Sr., F), Gina Alteri (Jr., G), Georgia Barton (Jr., G), Maggie Gonas (Jr., G), Amanda McElheran (Jr., G), Maddie Rowland (Jr., G), Theresa VanWormer (Jr., F), Josie Barton (Fr., G).

Indian River Warriors

Coach: Jim Whitley (22nd year).

2016-17 record: 15-7, 6-3.

Players to watch: Paige Leonard, Nia Gray, Kennedy Morrow.

Roster: Caydee Blankenship (Sr., G), Na’Kole Curry (Sr., F), Paige Leonard (Sr., G), Ellie Morales (Sr., G), Kennedy Morrow (Sr., F), Graciee Rennie (Sr., G), Odessa VanZelf (Sr., F), Alanna Cook (Jr., F), Nia Gray (Jr., F), Clare Moran (Jr., F), Shania Spicer (Jr., G), Adrien LaMora (8th, G), McKenna House (8th, F), LaKaiya Butcher (7th, G).

Watertown Cyclones

Coach: David Clough (1st year).

2016-17 record: 7-13, 0-9.

Players to watch: Abrianna Parsons, Luise Shay.

Roster: Natalie Cole (Sr., F), Molly LaDue (Sr., G), Alyssa Bowman (Jr., G), Allie Forbes (Jr., F), Abrianna Parsons (Jr., F), Gabby Rarick (Jr., G), Luise Shay (Jr., G), Hannah Malbouf (So., F), Layne Combs (Fr., G).

“B” DIVISION

General Brown Lions

Coach: Janelle Ferris (4th year).

2016-17 record: 12-9. 7-5.

Players to watch: Kylee Rosbrook, Chelsea VanTassel, Lila Ward, Alexis Farr.

Roster: Kylee Rosbrook (Sr., F), Chelsea VanTassel (Sr., G/F), Lila Ward (Sr., G), Anna Bauter (Jr., G), Shea Black (Jr., G), Alexis Farr (Jr., F), Maria Covey (So., F), Rylee Ganter (So., G), Marissa Valvo (So., G), Rachel Black (Fr., G), Bailey Thomas (Fr., G).

Lowville Red Raiders

Coach: Chris Riley (1st year).

2016-17 record: 10-9, 6-6.

Players to watch: Caroline St. Croix, Bailey Zicari, Sydney Brown, Sara Wood.

Roster: Cassidy Buchman (Jr.), Margaret Fayle (Sr.), McKenzie Judd (Sr.), Emma Hellinger (Jr.), Emily Kogut (Jr.), Marte Rustad (Jr.), Caroline St. Croix (Jr.), Bailey Zicari (Jr.), Sydney Brown (So.), Anna Wood (So.), Sara Wood (So.).

South Jefferson Spartans

Coach: Michelle Whitley (3rd year).

2016-17 record: 17-4, 11-1.

Players to watch: Mara Hathaway, Jenna Zimmerman, Marley Jacobs, Alyssa Stevenson, Abby Piddock, Jackie Piddock

Roster: Kadi Bice (Sr., F), Mara Hathaway (Sr., G), Jenna Zimmerman (Sr., G/F), Savannah Fish (Jr., F), Marley Jacobs (Jr., G), Mackenzie Riordan (Jr., G), Alyssa Stevenson (Jr., F), Mia Buckingham (So., G), Abby Piddock (So. G/F), Megan Whitley (So., G), Taylor Scoville (Fr., G/F), Jackie Piddock (8th, G).

“C” DIVISION

Beaver River Beavers

Coach: Don Neddo (4th year).

2016-17 record: 13-9, 9-5

Players to watch: Sierra Neddo, Emma Puddington, Kirsten Joslin.

Roster: Emily Mast (Sr., G), Sierra Neddo (Sr., G), Vivian Nyfeler (Sr.), Emma Puddington (Sr., F/G), Elaine Roberts (Sr., F), Rylee Campeau (Jr.), Jillian Duell (Jr.), Kirsten Joslin (Jr., G), Lydia Lagree (Jr.), Cassidy Burns (So., F).

Sandy Creek Comets

Coach: Michelle Shirley (5th year).

2016-17 record: 1-16, 1-13.

Players to watch: Krysten Hall, Riley Dowlearn.

Roster: Krysten Hall (Jr.), Crystal King (Jr.), Riley Dowlearn (So.), Sadie Lurlock (So.), Angel Peter (So.), Logan Strong (So.), Taylor Webb (So.), Marley Yerdon (So.), Catie-Ann Blodgett (Fr.).

South Lewis Falcons

Coach: Dave Martin (1st year).

2016-17 record: 6-11, 5-9.

Player to watch: Michayla Millard, Abby Durgan.

Roster: Skyler Carpenter (Sr., C), Kelsey Robinson (Sr., G), Michayla Millard (Sr., F), Demi Brouty (Sr., F), Kiaya Flynn (Jr., F), Elysia Williams (Jr., G), Madison Brinkerhoff (Jr., F), Jordyn Makuch (Jr., C), Paitton Rivers (Jr., C), Chloe Hunzinger (So., G), Zoey Hunzinger (So. F), Andrea Dailey (So., C), Abby Durgan (Fr., G).

Thousand Islands Vikings

Coach: Pete Pettit (20th year).

2016-17 record: 21-3, 13-1.

Players to watch: Courtney Evans-Eppolito, Ashlyn Eyles, Anna Hoover, Kennady Amo.

Roster: Courtney Evans-Eppolito (Sr., F/G), Ashlyn Eyles (Sr., G/F), Skyler Higgins (Sr., G), Anna Hoover (Sr., F), Madyson Amo (Jr., G), Desiree Mott (Jr., G/F), Kennady Amo (Fr., G).

“D” DIVISION

Alexandria Purple Ghosts

Coach: Justin West (2nd year).

2016-17 record: 4-14, 3-9.

Players to watch: Kirsten Jensen, Tatum Perry.

Roster: Susie Erck (Sr., G), Shaylin Eggleston (Sr., G), Kirsten Jensen (Sr., G), Hannah Side (Sr., F), Gabrielle Connor (Jr., G), Erina Haddock (Jr., F), Emma Lynch (Jr., G), Tatum Perry (Jr., F), Hannah Weller (Jr., G), Lindsey Monica (So., F).

Copenhagen Golden Knights

Coach: Natalie Scott (14th year).

2016-17 record: 17-5, 9-3.

Players to watch: Katie Best, Alexandra Greene.

Roster: Katie Best (Sr., C), Alexandra Greene (Sr., G/F), Kiersten Hancock (Sr., F), Hailey Tweedy (Sr., G), Olivia Aubin (Jr., C), Madison Freeman (Jr., G/F), Morgan Smith (So., F), Meaghen Fitzpatrick (Fr., G), Brooke Smykla (Fr., G).

LaFargeville Red Knights

Coach: Danielle Wallace (1st year).

2016-17 record: 8-9, 5-7.

Players to watch: Rachel Davis, Abbigail Guames, Isabella Soluri.

Roster: Brooklyn Brownell (Jr.), Savannah Cantatore (Jr.), Rachel Davis (Jr.), Charisma DeMarse (Jr.), Maria Foisy (Jr.), Abbigail Guames (Jr.), Emmaray Humiston (Jr.), Alyssa James (Jr.), Sarah Johnson (Jr.), Isabella Soluri (Jr.), Emma Timerman (Jr.), Maddie Briggs (So.).

Lyme Indians

Coach: Mark Wilson (7th year).

2016-17 record: 0-15, 0-12.

Players to watch: Keerah McCratic, Francesca Gamel.

Roster: Keerah McCratic (Sr.), Grace O’Donnell (Jr.), Rikki Wallace (Jr.), Marissa Walker (Jr.), Francesca Gamel (So.), Olivia Ososkalo (Fr.), Molly Timmerman (Fr.), Simarra Willett (Fr.), Callie LaFontaine (8th), Gabby Madeline (7th).

Sackets Harbor Patriots

Coach: Ryan Tastor (1st year).

2016-17 record: 16-7, 9-3.

Players to watch: Kelsey Gonseth, Hailey Martin, Jamie Lynn Mendelson.

Roster: Kelsey Gonseth (Sr., G), Hailey Martin (Sr., G/F), Jamie Lynn Mendelson (Sr., G), Brooklynn Newcombe (Sr., G), Hailey Beach (Jr., F), Annika Menapace (Jr., F), Alexes Williams (Jr., F), Mackenzie Avery (So., G).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here