High school boys basketball: Frontier League preview team capsules

0
85
PREV
NEXT

Order Prints
ARTICLE OPTIONS
print this article
e-mail this article

FRONTIER LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL

“A” DIVISION

Carthage Comets

Coach: Jeff Ventiquattro (13th year).

2016-17 record: 15-7 overall, 7-2 Frontier League.

Players to watch: Gabriel Morse, Elijah Whitfield, Erik Naumann.

Roster: Derrick Lewis (Jr.); Luke Piroli (Jr.); Jarod Jackson (Sr.); Jaden Kennedy (So.); Jakob Milliich (Jr.); Erik Naumann (Jr.); Grant Gardner (Jr.); Elijah Whitfield (So.); Chris Lane (So.); Nick Cavellier (So.); Nick Neff (Jr.); Isaiah Ellisor (Jr.); Gabriel Morse (Sr.); Calvin Harper (8th).

IHC Cavaliers

Coach: Mike Delaney (43rd year).

2016-17 record: 10-11, 2-7.

Players to watch: Jake Bombard, Daniel Snow, Christopher Kiser.

Roster: Jake Bombard (So., G); Matthew Murrock (Jr., G); Logan Shoen (Jr., C); Hideki Jacobsen (Jr., G); Ethan Wise (So., G); Bugeon Choi (Jr., G); Daniel Snow (Sr., C); Dominic Duah (Jr., F); Christopher Kiser (Jr., G); Spencer Lawler (Jr., F).

Indian River Warriors

Coach: Tim Callahan (9th year).

2016-17 record: 16-5, 7-2.

Players to watch: Tray Bell, Liam Bonk.

Roster: Tray Andre Smith (So.); Sammy Angelo (So.); Tray Bell (Sr.); Liam Bonk (Sr.); Savon Collier (Jr.); Mike Croft (Sr.); Josh Curry (Sr.); Ethan Gentry (Jr.); Terrance Hayes (Jr.); Will Jones (Sr.); Jorge Juarez (Sr.); John Narag (So.); Jose Santiago (Sr.); Axel Suares (Jr.).

Watertown Cyclones

Coach: Jeff Britton (16th year).

2016-17 record: 13-8, 7-2.

Players to watch: Mikeal Teamer, Kobe Ash, Ryan Peters.

Roster: Darrius Houston (Jr., G); Ryan Gallo (Sr., G); Ryder Simser (Jr., G); Jake Vogel (Jr., F); Chase Baytos (Sr., F); Stephen Prior (Sr., G); Kobe Ash (Sr., G); Ryan Peters (So., G); Mikeal Teamer (Sr., F); Ethan Baytos (Sr., F); Brian Netto (Sr., F); Will Renzi (Jr., F); Austin Lamay (Sr., F).

“B” DIVISION

General Brown Lions

Coach: Jim Covey (2nd year).

2016-17 record: 12-9, 7-5.

Players to watch: Thomas Dupee, Kyle Nichols, Carter Rosbrook.

Roster: Thomas Dupee (Sr.); Kyle Nichols (Jr.); Carter Rosbrook (Jr.); Gavin Durdon (Sr.); Bryce Johnson (Jr.); Jake Heller (Jr.); Nick Lennox (So.); Cory Smith (So.); Clayton Granger (Jr.); DeShaun Thorigal-Brown (So.), Jayden Premo.

Lowville Red Raiders

Coach: Zach Shambo (3rd year).

2016-17 record: 9-11, 7-5.

Players to watch: Chad Bach, Hudson White.

Roster: Devin Babcock (So., F/G); Chad Bach (So., G); Matthew Clark (Jr., G); Eric Iseneker (Sr., F); Chase Lyndaker (Jr., G); Aidan Macaulay (Fr., G); Gavin Macaulay (Fr., G); Joshua Myers (Jr., F); Wyatt Scoville (Sr., F); Alex Thomas (Jr., F); Brett Tiffany (Jr., G); Hudson White (Jr., G); Eli Wood (Sr., G).

South Jefferson Spartans

Coach: Kyle Baker (3rd year).

2016-17 record: 10-11, 7-5.

Players to watch: Jake Hess, Mitchell Scoville, Andrew Estal, Cadin Berie.

Roster: Cullen Barney (Jr., F); Cadin Berie (Sr., G); Matthew Clary (Sr., G); Andrew Estal (Sr., F); Jacob Hess (Sr., G); Nathaniel Matteson (Jr., F); Colden Montague (So., G); Hunter Roberts (Jr., G/F); Matthew Roof (Jr., F); Mitchell Scoville (Jr., G); Jaheim Thomas (Sr., G); Jackson Worden (So., G/F).

“C” DIVISION

Beaver River Beavers

Coach: Lynn Petzoldt (9th year).

2016-17 record: 5-15, 3-12.

Players to watch: Justen Moser, Cameron Boliver.

Roster: Tanner Taylor (Jr.); Liam Interiano (Jr.); Justen Moser (Sr.); Zach Mast (Jr.); Colin Lagree (Jr.); Patrick Golden (Jr.); Kyle Kovach (Jr.); Cameron Boliver (Sr.); Connor Demo (Sr.); Zach Graham (Sr.).

Sandy Creek Comets

Coach: Bill Fowler (16th year).

2016-17 record: 1-17, 1-14.

Players to watch: William Castor, Michael Landphere.

Roster: Dustin Bryant (Sr.); William Castor (Sr.); Logan Haynes (Jr.); Adam Hilton (So.); Michael Landphere (Sr.); Joseph Metott (Jr.); Dakota Loomis (Jr.); Logan Stone (Sr.); Sullivan Worns (Sr.).

South Lewis Falcons

Coach: Ted McCall (3rd year).

2016-17 record: 14-8, 10-5.

Player to watch: Tanner Chrzanowski.

Roster: Derek Crofoot (Jr., G); John Molnar (Jr., G); Matt Skorupa (So., G); Sam Arrigo (So., G); Mike Healey (Sr., G); Dawson Kiser (Sr., F); Ian Anderson (Fr., G); Tanner Chrzanowski (Sr., F); Eli Durgan (Jr., G); Roman McGrady (Fr., G).

Thousand Islands Vikings

Coach: Scott LaLonde (18th year).

2016-17 record: 12-8, 10-5.

Players to watch: Owen Ingerson, Derek Wiley, Connor Spies.

Roster: Joey Melfi (Fr., G); Owen Ingerson (Sr., G); Derek Wiley (Sr., G); Connor MacKay (Fr., F); Walter Cummings (Jr., F); Kyle Byers (Jr., G/F); Connor Spies (Sr., G); Paul Stewart (Sr., F); Tyler Smith (Jr., F); Thorne Matthews (Jr., F); Hunter Reff (Jr., G); Christian Paro (Jr., F); Lonnie Campany (Jr., F).

“D” DIVISION

Alexandria Purple Ghosts

Coach: Jared Plantz (9th year).

2016-17 record: 11-10, 6-8.

Players to watch: Ian McIlrath, Blake Hunter, Zach Taylor.

Roster: Ian McIlrath (Sr.); Giovanni Ortiz (Sr.); Blake Hunter (Jr.); Zachary Taylor (Jr.); Kane Kaleel (Jr.); Chet Sourwine (Jr.); Victor Montes (Jr.); Colby Herrington (Jr.); Mason Ingerson (Jr.); Dylan Matice (Jr.); Belekali Rasulzhanov (Jr.).

Belleville Henderson Panthers

Coach: Michael Burdick (2nd year).

2016-17 record: 0-16, 0-14.

Players to watch: Ethan Billman, Zane Lashway-Voytko, Jacob Wallace.

Roster: Ethan Billman (Sr.); Zane Lashway-Voytko (Sr.); Jacob Wallace (Sr.); Caleb Brown (Jr.); Brady Maloney (Jr.); Ryan Green (So.); Brandon Bast (So.); Garrett Gehrke (So.); Isaiah Nicols (So.).

Copenhagen Golden Knights

Coach: Logan Spaulding (2nd year).

2016-17 record: 8-12, 6-8.

Players to watch: Cody Buckley, Jacob Graves, Keegan Morrow.

Roster: Cody Buckley (Sr., G); Jacob Graves (Sr., F); Zach Herbert (Sr., G); Christian Rivera-Corona (Sr., G); Jory Wood (Jr., F); Aaron Tan-Alberto (Jr., G); Tyler Culver (Jr., F); Keegan Morrow (So., G); Lucas Graves (Fr., F).

LaFargeville Red Knights

Coach: Jay Shimel (5th year).

2016-17 record: 12-9, 9-5.

Players to watch: Tanner Jeffers, Jordan Beach.

Roster: Jordan Beach (Sr., F/C); Tim Filiatrault (Sr., G); Christian James (Sr., F); Connor Jeffers (Sr., G); Tanner Jeffers (Sr., G); Gavin Lombardo (Sr., F); Taylor Nims (Sr., C); Brodie Price (Sr., G); Kenneth Timerman (Sr., F); Josh Stowell (Jr., F); Nickolas Strader (Jr., C); Stephen Talbot (Jr., F); Owen Parliament (So., F); Kyle Gaumes (Fr., G).

Lyme Indians

Coach: Leo Wilson (12th year).

2016-17 record: 11-10, 8-6.

Players to watch: Isaiah Wilson, Tyler Wilson, Damon Blaha.

Roster: Isaiah Wilson (So.); Damon Blaha (Jr.); Slater Bushen (Sr.); Tyler Wilson (Fr.); Ryan Aubertine (Jr.); Brandon Sprague (Sr.); Grayson Denney (Jr.); Bill Locy (Sr.); Garrett Thompson (Jr.); Jerrick Sanford (Jr.); Brandon Wilson (Jr.); Seth Guenet (Jr.); Nycholas Seery (Sr.).

Sackets Harbor Patriots

Coach: Jeff Robbins (12th year).

2016-17 record: 16-7, 12-2.

Players to watch: Eric Fillingham, Colling Cring, Isaiah Williams.

Roster: Ryan Martin (So., G); Hunter Beach (Jr., G/F); Isaiah Williams (Sr., G/F); Eric Fillingham (Sr., G); Nolan Baker (Fr., G); Jeffery Fields (Jr., G/F); Donald Pitcher (Jr., F); Coleman Mitchell (Jr., F); Alec L’Huillier (Sr., F); Colling Cring (Sr., F); Joe Harrienger (So., F).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here