High school roundup: LaFargeville edges Copenhagen in overtime in boys soccer

0
209
PREV
NEXT

Order Prints
ARTICLE OPTIONS
print this article
e-mail this article

COPENHAGEN — Tanner Jeffers scored off an assist from his brother, Connor Jeffers, with a minute left in the first overtime to lift LaFargeville to a 2-1 comeback victory over Copenhagen in a Frontier League “D” Division boys soccer game Tuesday.

Tanner Jeffers also scored early in the second half to tie the game at one goal apiece, and Josh Stowell was credited with 22 saves for the Red Knights (7-3 overall and league).

Dempsey Carroll scored for the Golden Knights (5-3-2).

LYME 7, ALEXANDRIA 0

Slater Bushen scored five goals, including the first four of the game, and the Indians cruised to a “D” Division victory over the Purple Ghosts in Chaumont.

Padric Williams and Ryan Aubertine each scored, Damon Blaha provided two assists, and Brandon Sprague made three saves in the shutout for Lyme (9-1).

Alexandria fell to 2-8.

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 5, SACKETS HARBOR 0

Brady Maloney scored twice as the Panthers blanked the Patriots in a “D” Division matchup at Sackets Harbor.

Ryan Green, Brandon Bast and Logan Simpson also netted goals for Belleville Henderson (6-3-1).

Korbyn Molello stopped eight shots for Sackets Harbor (1-9).

IHC 6, CARTHAGE 1

Jake Bombard tallied a pair of goals as the host Cavaliers routed the Comets in an “A” Division game.

Hideki Jacobsen and Ethan Uliano each chipped in with a goal and an assist for Immaculate Heart Central (7-2-2, 3-2-1).

Derrick Lewis scored for Carthage (3-6, 2-4).

LOWVILLE 2, BEAVER RIVER 1

Eli Wood assisted on a pair of goals to help the Red Raiders rally to a crossover victory over the Beavers in Beaver Falls.

Justin Zapalla and Ernie Unger each scored, and Cooper Myers made four saves for Lowville (2-5-1, 1-4-1).

Liam Interiano scored to give Beaver River (4-5) an early 1-0 lead.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, SOUTH LEWIS 1

Riley Williams scored one goal and assisted on two others to lead the Spartans to a crossover victory over the Falcons in Turin.

Zach Widrick added a goal and an assist, and Dalton Perry also scored for South Jefferson (4-3-1, 4-2).

John Molnar scored for South Lewis (7-3-1, 6-3-1).

GENERAL BROWN 10, SANDY CREEK 2

Obee Andrade notched three goals as the Lions defeated the Comets in a crossover game at Dexter.

Gavin Durdon scored twice for General Brown (5-4-1, 3-3-1). Nick Lennox, Carter Rosbrook, Josh Hunt and Ablel Aregawi all scored one goal.

Justin Charsky scored twice for Sandy Creek (0-10).

GIRLS SOCCER

GENERAL BROWN 3, SANDY CREEK 0

Jenna Buzyniski scored twice as the Lions overcame the Comets (0-9) for a crossover victory at Sandy Creek.

Alexis Farr also scored for General Brown (4-6, 3-5).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

SOUTH LEWIS 25, BEAVER RIVER 30

Lexi Bernard and Hannah Ielfield placed first and second, respectively, separated by just three-tenths of a second, to lead the Falcons to a “B” Division victory over the Beavers in a matchup of Section 3 Class D contenders.

Hali Ielfield placed third overall to help pace South Lewis (2-0).

Rylee Campeau and Shauna Rice finished fourth and fifth, respectively, to lead Beaver River (2-1).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 15, INDIAN RIVER 50

Karsyn Burnash placed first with a time of 22:43.1, and the Spartans took the top seven spots en route to a Frontier League “A” Division victory over the visiting Warriors on their 3.1-mile course in Adams.

Alexa Doe, Alicia Haynes, Kate Benazek, Kaylee Haynes, Julia Largett and Blake Edgar rounded out the top seven for South Jefferson (2-0). Indian River fell to 0-3.

CARTHAGE SWEEPS TRI-MEET

Madison Myer took second place while Shannon Thompson and Hannah Conway placed third and fourth, respectively, to lead Carthage to Frontier League victories over Watertown (22-39) and Sandy Creek (19-42) at Sandy Creek’s 5K course.

Carthage improved to 2-1 for the season.

Piper Warren placed first overall to help Watertown (1-2) claim a 25-31 victory over Sandy Creek (1-3).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SOUTH JEFFERSON 23, INDIAN RIVER 32

Sam Deleel crossed the finish line in 19 minutes and 12.4 second to pace all runners, including two teammates in the top five, and help the Spartans beat the Warriors in a Frontier League “A” Division meet on the 3.1-mile course in Adams.

Ethan Fish (20:24.5) and Bennett Fair (20:48.9) finished third and fourth, respectively, for South Jefferson (2-0).

Ethan Bonk (19:46.8) led the Warriors (1-2) and placed second overall.

CARTHAGE WINS TWICE

Wesley Coombs placed second and Samuel Fournier finished fourth to help Carthage beat Watertown (28-29) and Sandy Creek (20-43) in a Frontier League tri-meet at Sandy Creek’s 5K course.

Carthage upped its record to 2-1 with the victories.

Joshua Rainbolt took third-place to help Watertown (2-1) claim a 20-37 victory over Sandy Creek (0-4).

Sandy Creek senior Seth Lurcock placed first overall.

BEAVER RIVER 15, SOUTH LEWIS 50

Colton Kempney paced the field with a time of 17:32 and the Beavers swept the top 15 spots in a “B” Division victory over the Falcons at the 5K course in Beaver Falls.

Connor Demo, Erik Campeau, Josiah Evan, and Brayden Campeau closed out the top five for Beaver River (3-0), while South Lewis dropped to 0-2.

GIRLS SWIMMING

WATERTOWN 96, SOUTH LEWIS 81

Hailey Alvarado and Brooke Peters each won an individual event and teamed up on two relays as the Cyclones remained unbeaten with an interdivision victory over the Falcons in Turin.

Alvarado took the 100-yard freestyle relay and Peters placed first in the 100 butterfly for Watertown (7-0, 6-0).

Emily Wright won the diving competition and Amelia Hoffman won the 100 backstroke for South Lewis (4-3, 3-3).

LOWVILLE 62, CARTHAGE 37

The Red Raiders had five swimmers win two individual events or be part of relays as the Red Raiders downed the Comets in Lowville.

Peyton Myers, Angela Burgy, Meredith Lovenduski, Audrey Clements and Anna Metzler were all two-time winners for Lowville (4-2).

Kisura Poku won the 100-yard butterfly for Carthage (0-6).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 92, SOUTH JEFFERSON 72

Abby Bashaw and Kate Oliver each won a pair of events to guide the undefeated Vikings to a Frontier League interdivision victory over the Spartans in Clayton.

Bashaw won the 200 individual medley and the butterfly while Oliver took the 200 free and 500 free for Thousand Islands (6-0).

Kylie Moulton won the 50 free for South Jefferson (1-5).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here