Frontier League roundup: Peebles sets school mark in Lowville boys swimming victory

0
15
PREV
NEXT

Order Prints
ARTICLE OPTIONS
print this article
e-mail this article

LOWVILLE — Michael Peebles won two individual events, including setting a school record in the 200-yard individual medley, to pace the Lowville boys swimming team to a 56-34 victory over South Lewis on Thursday in a Frontier League division crossover meet.

Peebles’ winning time of 2:09.42 bested the previous school mark of 2:10.28 set by Christopher Yousey in 1990.

Pebbles also won the 100 butterfly and swam on the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams the “B” Division-leading Red Raiders (7-5, 6-2), as did teammate Gabe Rivers, who won the 200 and 500 freestyle races.

CARTHAGE 95, INDIAN RIVER 53

The Comets won five individual events as well as the 200 freestyle relay in a balanced effort to prevail over the Warriors in an “A Division encounter in Carthage.

Kaden McConnell (200 IM, 100 backstroke) and David Maldonado (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly) each won two individual events for Indian River (2-6) against Carthage (5-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

CARTHAGE 61, IMMACULATE HEART 25

Jaden Kennedy scored a game-high 24 points to pace the Comets to an “A” Division triumph over the Cavaliers in Carthage.

Kennedy was the only scorer in double figures for the game as Carthage (4-6, 3-3) opened the game with a 17-4 surge in the first quarter and built a 33-12 advantage by halftime against Immaculate Heart Central (0-12, 0-7).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 85, BEAVER RIVER 65

Jake Hess and Andrew Estal scored 21 and 20 points, respectively, as the Spartans defeated the Beavers for a crossover victory at Beaver Falls.

Cadin Berie generated 18 points for South Jefferson (7-1, 6-1), and Mitch Scoville scored 16.

Justen Moser led Beaver River (7-4, 5-4) with 21 points. Cameron Boliver added 16.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Copenhagen 53, Alexandria 37

Lexie Greene scored a game-high 15 points to lead the Golden Knights to a “D” Division victory over the Purple Ghosts at Alexandria Bay.

Katie Best added 14 points and six rebounds for Copenhagen (5-4, 5-3), while Brooke Smykla nearly produced a triple-double with eight points, nine assists and eight steals.

Lindsey Monica scored 11 points to pace Alexandria (3-8, 2-7).

Thousand Islands 68, LaFargeville 16

Ashlyn Eyles logged 19 points, nine rebounds and six assists as the Vikings breezed by the Red Knights for crossover win at LaFargeville.

Anna Hoover added 17 points for Thousand Islands (10-2, 9-1), while Kennady Amo generated 14 points and eight steals. Courtney Evans-Eppolito finished with 10 points. Rachel Davis scored 12 points for LaFargeville (1-6, 1-5).

VOLLEYBALL

WATERTOWN 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Sophia Tuliau totaled eight service points, including six aces, and five kills to spark the Cyclones past the Lions in an interdivisional match in Dexter.

Tricia VanCamp served up three aces to go along with five kills and nine digs for Watertown (8-1), which prevailed 25-3, 25-18, 25-16. Tiffany Russell contributed nine service points, including three aces, and three kills for the Cyclones.

Marissa Phillips compiled eight digs and two kills for General Brown (0-9, 0-8) and Kaitlyn Gaffney finished with five digs and one ace.

LOWVILLE 3, SANDY CREEK 1

Ashton Houppert served the final eight points of the fourth set to help the Red Raiders secure a crossover victory over the Comets — 25-23, 26-28, 25-13, 25-21 — at Lowville.

Houppert finished with 13 service points, 16 assists, eight digs and four aces for Lowville (6-3, 6-3).

Elana Hoppel tallied 11 kills and 17 digs, Abby Rockwood made 15 assists and Nicole O’Connor supplied 20 digs and eight service points.

Sandy Creek falls to 5-2 overall and 4-2 in league.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, INDIAN RIVER 1

The Spartans edged the Warriors — 25-10, 18-25, 27-25, 27-25 — in a crossover match at Philadelphia.

Jillian Hare paced the effort with 21 assists and three aces for South Jefferson (3-7). Abby Sullivan added four aces, three blocks and nine kills, and Kaitlyn Mesler managed 10 digs.

Mvhayv Berryhill made nine kills and five digs for Indian River (3-4). Cara Johnston added 16 service points, six aces and seven digs, and Abby Culbertson produced 22 assists, 10 digs and three kills.

BEAVER RIVER 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Asia Compton recorded seven kills, 15 assists and two blocks to help propel the Beavers to victory over the Vikings in a “C/D” Division match at Beaver River.

Makenna Olmstead totaled 12 kills for Beaver River (6-2), which won 25-20, 25-7, 25-22. Jaymie Monnat and Skylar Schmitt tallied six kills each.

WRESTLING

Indian River 57, Beaver River 21

The Warriors overcame the Beavers for a win in an interdivisional meet at Philadelphia.

Parker Ashley (106), Lucas VanTassel (113), Zach Davis (120), Kenneth Melton (132), Aiden Poe (152), Gabe Lynch (160), Jake Whitmore (170) and Michael Lind (182) all scored pin fall or decision victories for Indian River (8-3, 4-0), which will wrestle Carthage at 6 p.m. Tuesday with the “A” Division title on the line.

Andrew Walseman (99) and Marcus Hills (220) each tallied wins for Beaver River (6-7, 2-4).

Carthage 72, Watertown 12

The Comets recorded four pins in less than 40 seconds as they stomped the Cyclones for a victory in an “A” Division meet at Carthage.

Collin Null started with a victory over Davian Harris in 32 seconds at 285 pounds. Thomas Albright (145) won in 38 seconds, Matt Sandvil (152) won in 37 seconds and Devin VanLengen (195) won in 39 seconds for Carthage (10-1, 6-0).

Austin Beebe (106) and Spencer Lavin (132) picked wins for Watertown (2-7, 0-4).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here